INDIAASEANICT@TELECOMEPC.IN

 +91-11-23314611

Visa Information

1. Apply Vietnam visa online (Recommended).


This is called Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA). You apply Vietnam visa online via website: www.vietnamvisa.govt.vn, obtain the approval letter to pick up Visa at the airports in Vietnam.

From 2015, Indian nationality is categorized in difficult nationality group, with higher visa approval letter fee, passport copy and return flight tickets requirements.

Fee for issuance of visa approval letter for 01 applicant under 01 month (single & multiple basis are the same) visa validity is US$.35.00; for 3 month single entry is US$.45.00 and for 03 month multiple entry is at US$.65.00, applied for 01 Indian applicant in 2015.

Vietnam Visa on Arrival is an online, alternative way to obtain a visa to visit Vietnam.

After completing the online application form and paying the processing fee, you will receive, via email, your Approval Letter from between one hour to two business days, depending on the status of visa processing you have selected.

Copies of your Approval Letter will also be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at each of Vietnam’s three international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, or Da Nang (online visa approval only applies to air travelers who arrive at one of Vietnam’s international airports; travelers arriving by land or sea must apply for a visa through a Vietnam Embassy).

When you arrive in Vietnam, the Immigration officers will have your documents ready and will be able to issue you your entry visa quickly.

By applying at Vietnam Visa now, you will surely be granted entry into Vietnam with your Approval Letter.

Steps to Obtaining a Business Visa

List your name exactly as it is written in your passport. Name order is not important, so you can list your surname or given name first on the application.
List your date of birth as DD/MM/YYYY
List your nationality or passport information (citizens of some countries may make limited visits to Vietnam without a passport). Your passport must be valid for at least six months following your listed arrival date.
Name your arrival date. You may enter the country after the listed arrival date but not before.
Photos : Passport photos are required at Vietnam airports in order to obtain an entry visa. You can use our secure online form to submit your application, or find downloadable forms on this site.https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn/vietnam-visa/visa-on-arrival/

NOTES:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, please make sure that your passport has at least 6 month validity counting from date of arrival and blank pages left for new stamp. Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for TRAVELING BY AIR to Vietnam. Apply Vietnam Visa now on www.vietnamvisa.govt.vn, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter.

Following is required information to obtain Vietnam Visa:

Your name exactly as per passport: it is your full name on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first;
Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YY;
Your nationality on passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival);
Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport;
Date of arrival: applicants must fill-in the suitable Date of Arrival. With this registered entry date on official visa approval letter, you can then choose to enter Vietnam on or later but not earlier than the approved date;
Photos: passport photos are required at Vietnam airports only. You can use secured online form to submit your application or find all download forms.
For further assistance, please email us: support@vietnamvisa.govt.vn or call our hotline: +84 12 32 320 320.